Accident Summary Nr: 141691.015 - Employee crushes fingers after caught in chain sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 141691.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567281.01512/07/2021811192Modwash Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee was repairing a jammed roller on a car wash conveyor while performing service and maintenance on the car wash conveyor system. The employee attempted to re-align the rollers and failed to perform energy control of the conveyor system. The employee attempted to grab a roller, and the right hand was caught in the chain and sprocket. A coworker pushed the e-stop to power down the equipment. The employee amputated the right ring finger and crushing injuries to the middle and pinky fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Crushed, Finger, Jammed, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567281.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Personnel and labor relations managers