Accident Summary Nr: 141690.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed due to head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567129.015 | 12/07/2021 | 238160 | Elmer Omar Chavez |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee worked on a roof removing shingles. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirty-eight feet, received a skull fracture, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 38 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567129.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 38 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |