Accident Summary Nr: 141690.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed due to head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 141690.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567129.01512/07/2021238160Elmer Omar Chavez

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee worked on a roof removing shingles. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirty-eight feet, received a skull fracture, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Roof, Roofer, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   38 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1567129.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 38 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: