Accident Summary Nr: 141689.015 - Employee falls from ladder, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565353.015 | 11/23/2021 | 1742 | 238310 | 150601 - Dover Insulation, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee worked to install insulation using a ten-foot ladder. At some point, the employee fell approximately fifteen feet and received multiple rib fracture, head injury and finger lacerations. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment, where the employee's condition continued to decline. On June 16, 2021, the employee went into cardiac arrest and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565353.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |