Accident Summary Nr: 141688.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift in roll over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567219.015 | 12/02/2021 | 624210 | Bremen Food & Clothing Bank, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift retrieving product from a storage shed. The back left wheel of the forklift dipped into a ditch next to the concrete path causing the forklift to tip over. The employee, who was not wearing a seatbelt, panicked and attempted to jump from the vehicle, which fell onto him. The employee's torso was crushed under the weight of the forklift, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567219.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |