Accident Summary Nr: 141688.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift in roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 141688.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567219.01512/02/2021624210Bremen Food & Clothing Bank, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift retrieving product from a storage shed. The back left wheel of the forklift dipped into a ditch next to the concrete path causing the forklift to tip over. The employee, who was not wearing a seatbelt, panicked and attempted to jump from the vehicle, which fell onto him. The employee's torso was crushed under the weight of the forklift, killing him.

Keywords: Chest, Concrete, Crushed, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Seat Belt, Storage Area, Struck By, Torso, Unstable Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567219.015 29 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators