Accident Summary Nr: 141686.015 - Seven Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized, tw

Accident Summary Nr: 141686.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565685.01511/22/2021922140Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, Kern Valley State Prison (Kvsp)

Abstract: Seven employees who had been working as Correctional Officers at a State prison were hospitalized with COVID-19. Two of the five employees died due to COVID-19. Employee #1 tested positive for COVID-19 on September 28, 2021, and was admitted into hospital on October 8, 2021. Employee #1 was transferred to the ICU on October 11, 2021, for hypoxia related to COVID-19. Employee #2 tested positive for COVID-19 on September 20, 2021, and was transferred to the ICU on September 16, 2021. There are no details for Employee #3 indicated in the narrative, other than he was hospitalized. Employee #4 tested positive for COVID-19 on August 19, 2021, and was hospitalized on August 27, 2021. Employee #5 tested positive on August 24, 2021 and was hospitalized on August 26, 2021. Employee #6's last day at work was August 3, 2021. The employer did not have information when the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The employer learned of hospitalization through the employee health department follow-up call and did not know the date. Employee #7 tested positive on the July 26, 2021. The employer did not become aware of his hospitalization until much later so they did not have the date. Also, information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565685.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
2 1565685.015 27 M Fatality Correctional institution officers
3 1565685.015 62 M Fatality Correctional institution officers
4 1565685.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
5 1565685.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
6 1565685.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
7 1565685.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers