Accident Summary Nr: 141685.015 - Employee is killed while operating aerial work platform (lif
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1537102.015 | 06/07/2021 | 238320 | Accurate Colors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:31 a.m. on June 7, 2021, an employee worked to paint the exterior of a building using an aerial work platform (lift). The employee attempted to maneuver the basket through an opening in the building's exterior, became caught between a concrete beam and the lift basket, and was killed by crush injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1537102.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |