Accident Summary Nr: 141683.015 - Employee partially amputates foot when caught between wire r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567198.015 | 11/18/2021 | 336611 | Ingalls Shipbuilding |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was performing a quarterly inspection on a crane. As he was inspecting the wire rope for defects, his foot was caught between wire rope drum and drum shaft, resulting in a partial amputation of his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567198.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |