Accident Summary Nr: 141681.015 - Employee amputates fingertips after placing hand on fan bel

Accident Summary Nr: 141681.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567189.01512/07/2021622110University Of Colorado Health

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee deenergized the unit fans from the building automation system (computer) and disconnected the interlocked door to the unit. The unit was shut down, and staff entered the space so they could hear which of the bearings might be failing. The fan motors were not energized, but there was still residual motion of the belt/pulley. The rate of rotation was very slow, but enough motion to allow for identification of which bearing might be failing. The employee placed his hand on one of the fan belts, and two fingers were rotated between the belt and wheel, resulting in amputation of two fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fan Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567189.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury