Accident Summary Nr: 141680.015 - Employee Incurs Head Trauma When Struck By Flying Tire Machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566981.015 | 12/06/2021 | 811198 | Southern Tire Mart, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee had been observing a tire being pu t on a rim using a tire press machine. The employee paused to press a lock ring in place on a solid rubber tire. The machine malfunctioned and a pin went flying escaping the unicage and struck the employee in the head. The employee incurred blunt force trauma to his head, requiring hosptialization and later died. Earli er, a coworker had suffered a fractured left wrist and lacerations to fingers op erating a tire press machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566981.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |