Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141680.015 - Employee Incurs Head Trauma When Struck By Flying Tire Machi

Accident Summary Nr: 141680.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566981.01512/06/2021811198Southern Tire Mart, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee had been observing a tire being pu t on a rim using a tire press machine. The employee paused to press a lock ring in place on a solid rubber tire. The machine malfunctioned and a pin went flying escaping the unicage and struck the employee in the head. The employee incurred blunt force trauma to his head, requiring hosptialization and later died. Earli er, a coworker had suffered a fractured left wrist and lacerations to fingers op erating a tire press machine.

Keywords: abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, contusion, defect, defective, defective equipment, flying object, head, installing, machine guarding, machine operator, malfunction, rubber, struck by, tire, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566981.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction