Accident Summary Nr: 141679.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 141679.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567086.01512/07/2021621111Dupage Medical Group, Ltd.

Abstract: An employee was working as an urgent care technician in the immediate care center of a hospital. During routine COVID-19 testing on November 23, 2021, the employee was diagnosed with COVID-19. The employee had an approved religious exemption for the COVID-19 vaccine and had been completing weekly PCR testing. The employee was asymptomatic at time of diagnosis and later reported to the employer they remained asymptomatic. On December 3, 2021, the employee tested negative for COVID-19. On December 5, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital and he died at 1:11 a.m. on December 6, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567086.015 64 M Fatality Emt & Paramedics