Accident Summary Nr: 141677.015 - Employee is paralyzed when crushed between trailer and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567163.015 | 12/07/2021 | 493110 | Frito-Lay Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was operating a Crown Model RC 5535-35 Stand-Up Rider Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) from an elevated dock loading products onto an empty trailer. The product was going to be temporarily stored on the trailer because it was considered overflow and there was no room inside the facility for storage. As the employee was backing out of the trailer and heading back toward the dock, the trailer shifted away from the dock approximately six feet. The PIT fell off the back of the trailer and became wedged in a suspended position between the dock and the trailer. The employee was pinned against the dock plate and incurred severe injuries to his head, spine, trachea and back resulting in paralysis and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567163.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |