Accident Summary Nr: 141671.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform, fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535525.015 | 06/10/2021 | 238310 | Jpi Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was performing drywall operations, including installation and finishing, at a new multifamily building construction site. The employee was working from an elevated work platform approximately six feet above the ground when the planks failed. Employee #1 fell to the ground, sustaining a leg fracture. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1535525.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |