Accident Summary Nr: 141671.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform, fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 141671.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535525.01506/10/2021238310Jpi Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was performing drywall operations, including installation and finishing, at a new multifamily building construction site. The employee was working from an elevated work platform approximately six feet above the ground when the planks failed. Employee #1 fell to the ground, sustaining a leg fracture. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1535525.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: