Accident Summary Nr: 141668.015 - Employee's fingertip is partially amputated by chocolate tem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567119.015 | 12/06/2021 | 311812 | Wooden Table Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 07:03 a.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee was preparing to transfer product from one container to another as part of her routine job tasks. The employee was operating a Savage Bros. Co., Auto Chocolate Temperer; Serial Number 09-4157 colloquially known as a "chocolate tempering machine." When the employee noticed no chocolate product was coming out from the dispenser/discharge valve opening, she opened the top lid and observed that there was no chocolate inside the mixer tank. The employee then closed the lid and for unknown reason inserted her finger through the discharge valve while the machine was still running. The employee's left index finger made contact with the rotating plastic agitator and sustained a partial amputation of the left index fingertip. The employee was admitted, treated and released from emergency section of Highland hospital within 6 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567119.015 | 37 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |