Accident Summary Nr: 141664.015 - Employee struck by lumber breaks leg when caught in stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554700.015 | 09/24/2021 | 332312 | Valley Joist, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a structural components manufacturer was spotting a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was clearing a jam in the lumber while a coworker placed the lumber on a rack using a PIV. The coworker moved forward striking the employee with a stack of 10-foot-long lumber. The employee fell to the ground, catching his left foot between the stair steps. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554700.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |