Accident Summary Nr: 141661.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when pulled into chain and s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566720.015 | 12/02/2021 | 424490 | Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee was working on Line 2 with the palletizers. On palletizer A, pallets became misaligned, creating a jam in the machine. The employee reached into palletizer A to clear the jam without locking out the machine. The machine started up and pulled the employee's hand into a chain and sprocket. The employee sustained amputation to the four fingers on the right hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566720.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |