Accident Summary Nr: 141660.015 - Employee is caught in machine and incurs skin burn injury to

Accident Summary Nr: 141660.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 11/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567083.01512/03/2021424210Amerisourcebergen Drug Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee was fixing a jamming code in the main clamp fault at the APS02 machine. The product fell directly onto the belts instead of into the totes. The maintenance technician went there to clear the product out from the belt and below the belt to reset the clamp. The employee tried to get a product that was underneath in between the conveyor belt and the rollers when his glove and hand was pulled in between that space opening (1-3/4 inch by 13 inch) while the conveyor belt was still moving, getting his hand trapped. The employee sustained a skin burn injury to his right forearm and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor, Forearm, Glove, Hand, Jammed, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567083.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.