Accident Summary Nr: 141656.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558720.015 | 09/22/2021 | 611110 | Wa317965788 - Northshore School Dist #417 |
Abstract: An employee had performed maintenance for a public school district. The County Public Health Department is investigating after learning about the death from a parent who received a letter from the Northshore School District Superintendent. Work-relateness has not yet been determined. The employee had been on vacation from August 9, 2021, to August 23, 2021, but called in sick prior to his scheduled return date and did not return to work. The employee was hospitalized after that time and remained at the hospital until he died at 6:00 p.m. on September 15, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558720.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |