Accident Summary Nr: 141656.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 141656.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558720.01509/22/2021611110Wa317965788 - Northshore School Dist #417

Abstract: An employee had performed maintenance for a public school district. The County Public Health Department is investigating after learning about the death from a parent who received a letter from the Northshore School District Superintendent. Work-relateness has not yet been determined. The employee had been on vacation from August 9, 2021, to August 23, 2021, but called in sick prior to his scheduled return date and did not return to work. The employee was hospitalized after that time and remained at the hospital until he died at 6:00 p.m. on September 15, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558720.015 58 M Fatality Occupation not reported