Accident Summary Nr: 141652.015 - Employee is killed in fall from 10th floor window

Accident Summary Nr: 141652.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567005.01512/06/2021721110Remington Hotels

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee who worked as a hotel clerk fell from a 10th floor window to a balcony below approximately 55 feet and was killed. The reasons for his fall and his activities at the time are not indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Balcony, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Commercial Building, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hotel, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Torso, Unstable Position, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567005.015 41 M Fatality Hotel clerks