Accident Summary Nr: 141648.015 - Employee's hand is pinched by pallet sorting machine, right
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566986.015 | 12/06/2021 | 326199 | Rehrig Pacific Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working at a Smetco pallet sorting machine. While attempting to unjam a blocked pallet from the flipper section of the machine, the employee's hand was pinched between the machine's flipper portion and the pallet. The employee's right thumb was fractured and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566986.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |