Accident Summary Nr: 141646.015 - Employee is killed after drowning retrieving golf balls

Accident Summary Nr: 141646.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566979.01512/06/2021562920Ballhawker Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee became trapped while submerged under water retrieving golf balls and was killed due to drowning. The employee was found by a coworker floating on top of the water unresponisve.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Breathing, Caught In, Commercial Diving, Communication, Competent Person, Compressed Air, Compressor, Diving, Drown, Drowning, Inadequate Maint, Inspection, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Lack of oxygen, Maintenance, Material Handling, Supervision, Training, Unresponsive, Water, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566979.015 26 M Fatality Diver