Accident Summary Nr: 141645.015 - Employee incurs burns on hand after arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566976.015 | 12/03/2021 | 562920 | Flux Power, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:27 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was tasked with assembling an L-48 battery unit. The employee assembled the same type of battery system in the past, but it had been several months. The employee was near the end of the assembly when he incorrectly placed a busbar, and it caused an arc flash. The employee was not wearing protective eyewear or other suitable PPE when there was an arc flash hazard. The employee suffered an electrical burn injury to his right hand and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566976.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |