Accident Summary Nr: 141640.015 - Employee sustains needlestick injury while recapping syringe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536427.015 | 06/16/2021 | 621111 | Urogynecology Consultants Medical Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was recapping a 27-gauge needle on a three-fingered syringe prior to disposal in a sharps container that was not properly fitted for the syringe. The employee missed the cap and the needle punctured her gloved right thumb. The site bled, and the employee washed the area and reported the incident to her manager. She sought medical attention at Kaiser South Emergency Department, where initial testing was negative. Due to the small size of the needle, no prophylactic treatment was prescribed. The employee was advised to retest in 3 to 6 months. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536427.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |