Accident Summary Nr: 141640.015 - Employee sustains needlestick injury while recapping syringe

Accident Summary Nr: 141640.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536427.01506/16/2021621111Urogynecology Consultants Medical Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was recapping a 27-gauge needle on a three-fingered syringe prior to disposal in a sharps container that was not properly fitted for the syringe. The employee missed the cap and the needle punctured her gloved right thumb. The site bled, and the employee washed the area and reported the incident to her manager. She sought medical attention at Kaiser South Emergency Department, where initial testing was negative. Due to the small size of the needle, no prophylactic treatment was prescribed. The employee was advised to retest in 3 to 6 months. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Glove, Hand, Medical Attention, Medication, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536427.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants