Accident Summary Nr: 141635.015 - Employee amputates finger in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566908.015 | 12/02/2021 | 333413 | Camfil Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 17, 2021, an employee was operating a pleater machine when she went to assist a maintenance worker feed the media into the rollers to start production. While the maintenance worker was manually feeding the media into the pleater through rollers that were not running, the employee went to help and the rollers rotated backwards and caught her finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566908.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |