Accident Summary Nr: 141634.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by bridge cr

Accident Summary Nr: 141634.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544501.01507/28/2021213112Liberty Oilfield Services Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for a oil and gas support services contractor was on standing on top of an Hydraulic Horse Power (HHP) Power Pump Truck removing broken bolts. The employee was struck by a AmQuip 15-ton Bridge Crane and fell 13 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, an injured abdomen, a sprained wrist and required stitches to his face.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Communication, Contusion, Crane, Engineering Controls, Face, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Noise, Oil And Gas Support Services, Oil Support Services, Overhead Crane, Person, Pump, Removing, Rib, Sprain, Struck By, Suture, Unsafe Position, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544501.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers