Accident Summary Nr: 141633.015 - Employee is killed, crushed by crane which lost pressure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566897.015 | 12/03/2021 | 327390 | Anderson Precast & Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting an electrical panel when a truck crane malfunctioned. The employee removed a vital hydraulic component causing release of hydraulic pressure, which caused the crane boom to lower. When the boom lowered, it caught the employee between it and a stabilization block, crushing him under weight of the boom and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566897.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |