Accident Summary Nr: 141633.015 - Employee is killed, crushed by crane which lost pressure

Accident Summary Nr: 141633.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566897.01512/03/2021327390Anderson Precast & Supply Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting an electrical panel when a truck crane malfunctioned. The employee removed a vital hydraulic component causing release of hydraulic pressure, which caused the crane boom to lower. When the boom lowered, it caught the employee between it and a stabilization block, crushing him under weight of the boom and killing him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Crane, Crane Block, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Falling Object, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Crane, Hydraulic Cylinder, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Pinched, Pressure, Pressure Release, Supervision, Troubleshooting, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566897.015 65 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy