Accident: 141631.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Creeper And Car Rotor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1566881.015 | 12/02/2021 | Loganville Auto Care Center, Inc. |
At 4:45 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was installing a serpentine belt o n an automobile when the vehicle rolled backward off the floor jack. The employe e was pinned between the creeper and the car rotor, which asphyxiated and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566881.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |