Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141631.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Creeper And Car Rotor

Accident: 141631.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566881.01512/02/2021Loganville Auto Care Center, Inc.

At 4:45 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was installing a serpentine belt o n an automobile when the vehicle rolled backward off the floor jack. The employe e was pinned between the creeper and the car rotor, which asphyxiated and killed him.

Keywords: asphyxiated, automotive repair, caught between, chest, crushed, jack, lack of work procedures, maintenance, malfunction, mech malfunction, mechanic, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, pinned, repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1566881.015 34 M Fatality Automobile mechanics