Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141630.015 - Employee Incurs Contusion And Abrasion To Leg When Struck By

Accident: 141630.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/28/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1565675.01511/30/2021Jesus Galvan

At approximately 9:10 a.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee climbed an oak tree and prepped to cut the branches with a chainsaw. The employee was removing the branches from an oak tree that had an estimated overall height of 45 feet. The e mployee operated a chainsaw and used an arborist saddle and a climbing line for fall protection while working in the tree. The employee secured a tagline onto t he tree branch so the employees below could control the branch as it fell. The e mployee had cut a tree branch with an estimated length of 15 feet. As the tree b ranch was cut, it swung in the direction of the employee, striking his left leg. The tree branch then fell into the employee's climbing line, causing him to los e grip of the tree and spikes. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruise a nd abrasion to the left leg.

Keywords: abrasion, arborist, chain saw, contusion, falling object, leg, struck by, tree, tree care, tree section, tree worker's saddle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1565675.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator