Accident Summary Nr: 141628.015 - Employee's finger is struck by rivet, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566873.015 | 12/03/2021 | 337121 | Franklin Development Company Llc |
Abstract: At 06:45 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was operating a rivet machine. The rivets became jammed, so the employee worked to free the lodged rivet when she pressed the foot pedal to engage the machine. The employee's left finger was located between the jaw and the cylinder action on the down stroke. Later, the employee's left index finger was amputated at the hospital. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566873.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |