Accident Summary Nr: 141627.015 - Employee receives chemical burns to upper body from anhydrou

Accident Summary Nr: 141627.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566870.01512/02/2021325320Heritage Fs Risk Management Services, Llc

Abstract: At 03:00 p.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee was repairing a gasket on an applicator hose. For some reason, anhydrous ammonia began to leak from the applicator hose and exposed the employee's face, neck, chest, and arms to chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Agriculture, Anhydrous Ammonia, Arm, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Face, Gasket, Hose, Leak, Neck, Pesticide, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566870.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified