Accident Summary Nr: 141626.015 - Employee amputates hand on single mandrel arbor

Accident Summary Nr: 141626.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566871.01512/03/2021322219Yazoo Mills, Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was using sandpaper to remove rust from a PACO Single Mandrel Arbor. The sandpaper got caught on a foreign object and the employee's hand was removed by the rotating parts. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation on his right hand and incurring trauma to the right forearm.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Forearm, Hand, Mandrel, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566871.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified