Accident Summary Nr: 141624.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb and Finger In Upcut Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 141624.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558518.01510/18/2021321920Pallet Distributors Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was loading a Brewco Speed Cut upcut saw to cut wood boards for pallet decking at a wood container and pallet manufacturing facility. The saw unexpected cycled, clamped the employee's right hand under the hood guard, and amputated the employee's right thumb and partial index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Electric Saw, Finger, Guard, Hand, Machine Cycled, Partial Amputation, Saw, Sawblade, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558518.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction