Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141604.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Lift Frame And Truck

Accident: 141604.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566784.01512/02/2021San Antonio Portable Storage, Lp

At 9:30 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was unloading a Podzilla lifting f rame system on an inclined surface when the frame travelled down the incline. Th e employee was caught between the frame and back of a truck bed. The employee in curred chest trauma and was killed.

Keywords: caught between, chest, container, containerized cargo, crushed, engineering controls, frame, hydraulic lift, lack of engineering controls, machine operator, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1566784.015 30 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy