Accident Summary Nr: 141602.015 - Employee amputates thumb while operating unguarded table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 141602.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543655.01507/22/2021337212A M Cabinets Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee was working as a carpenter for a commercial and residential custom cabinet manufacturer. The employee was operating a Delta RT40 hand-fed table saw in the custom shop to crosscut a 48-inch long by 8-inch wide by 3/4-inch thick wood into 10-inch long pieces. The table saw was not equipped with a spreader nor an anti-kickback device. In addition, the guard was not adjusted correctly above the workpiece and was not self adjustable to the thickness of the stock. The employee had finished two cuts when at the end of third cut his right hand contacted the sawblade. The employee amputated his thumb, deeply lacerated his index, middle and ring fingers, and sustained bruises and damage to his lower right abdomen, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Contact, Contusion, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Kick Back, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Production Line, Sawblade, Spreader Bar, Struck Against, Table Saw, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543655.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters