Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141599.015 - Employee Experiences Trouble Breathing And Collapses, Later

Accident Summary Nr: 141599.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566725.01512/03/2021485113Cdta

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was driving a public transport m ini-bus when she stopped the bus in a parking lot between passenger runs. The em ployee exited the bus, walked around to the front of the vehicle, and collapsed to the ground. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) responded to the scene and trea ted the employee, who expressed to EMS personnel that she was having trouble bre athing. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital emergency room, where she died of an acute cardiac condition.

Keywords: breathing, bus, bus driver, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, chest, driver, emergency response, lung, parking lot, public transportation, respiratory, respiratory tract, shortness of breath, tr

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566725.015 30 F Fatality Bus drivers