Accident Summary Nr: 141599.015 - Employee Experiences Trouble Breathing And Collapses, Later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566725.015 | 12/03/2021 | 485113 | Cdta |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was driving a public transport m ini-bus when she stopped the bus in a parking lot between passenger runs. The em ployee exited the bus, walked around to the front of the vehicle, and collapsed to the ground. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) responded to the scene and trea ted the employee, who expressed to EMS personnel that she was having trouble bre athing. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital emergency room, where she died of an acute cardiac condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566725.015 | 30 | F | Fatality | Bus drivers |