Accident Summary Nr: 141597.015 - Employee clearing clog sustains burns when struck by hot wat

Accident Summary Nr: 141597.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541510.01507/13/2021322121International Paper

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a paper manufacturer was attempting to clear a blockage in the slaker-scrubber drain line. The blockage in the drain line suddenly released causing a large outflow of hot water. The employee was hospitalized to treat scalding burns to his lower legs and torso.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Clearing, Clogged, Drain Pipe, Drain Plug, Hot Water, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pressure Release, Protective Clothing, Scald, Skin, Torso, Unsafe Position, Wastewater, Water, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541510.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified