Accident Summary Nr: 141597.015 - Employee clearing clog sustains burns when struck by hot wat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541510.015 | 07/13/2021 | 322121 | International Paper |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a paper manufacturer was attempting to clear a blockage in the slaker-scrubber drain line. The blockage in the drain line suddenly released causing a large outflow of hot water. The employee was hospitalized to treat scalding burns to his lower legs and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541510.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |