Accident Summary Nr: 141596.015 - Employee falls from ladder after exposed to hot steam and in

Accident Summary Nr: 141596.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566702.01512/01/2021531312Jones Lang Lasalle Americas, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 p.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee was working from an A-frame ladder, while opening the control panel cover for the water heater. The employee was exposed to hot water and steam while standing on the ladder, lost his balance, and jumped /fell. The employee sustained a broken left ankle and 2nd-degree burns on his chest. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken, Burn, Chest, Fall From Elevation, Hot Water, Ladder, Lost Balance, Steam, Water Heater

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566702.015 38 M Hospitalized injury