Accident Summary Nr: 141595.015 - Employee injures foot while driving standup lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566706.015 | 11/30/2021 | 493110 | Exel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee was staging a pallet jack and operating a stand up Crown lift truck. The employee was driving out of a trailer while in reverse hit a safety pole and crushed and pinned his left foot between the lift truck and the pole. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566706.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |