Accident Summary Nr: 141595.015 - Employee injures foot while driving standup lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 141595.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566706.01511/30/2021493110Exel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on November 27, 2021, an employee was staging a pallet jack and operating a stand up Crown lift truck. The employee was driving out of a trailer while in reverse hit a safety pole and crushed and pinned his left foot between the lift truck and the pole. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Driving, Foot, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566706.015 31 M Hospitalized injury