Accident Summary Nr: 141592.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock and burns after contactin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566663.015 | 11/30/2021 | 811310 | Tri-State Armature And Electrical Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on November 26, 2021, an employee had been cleaning electrical equipment. The employee made contact with energized lugs. The employee sustained burns to both hands after an arc blast and electrical shock. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566663.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |