Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141590.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 141590.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1562078.01511/03/2021R H Landscaping Service Service Llc

At 6:30 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was cutting a tree with a Husqvarn a chain saw when the tree fell and struck him. The employee died from his injuri es.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chain saw, crushed, falling object, struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1562078.015 45 M Fatality