Accident Summary Nr: 141587.015 - Employee amputates hand after attempting to remove cotton j
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566611.015 | 12/02/2021 | 561320 | Intermountain Staffing Washington Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 26, 2021, an employee was trying to remove a cotton jam. The employee attempted to remove the cotton jam from the back of the ribs on Ginstand #6. The employee amputated the hand and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566611.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |