Accident Summary Nr: 141586.015 - Employee amputates hand after attempting to unclog cotton ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566608.015 | 12/02/2021 | 561320 | Oasis Cotton Gin |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 26, 2021, an employee attempted to unclog cotton from a machine. The employee amputated the hand and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566608.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |