Accident Summary Nr: 141586.015 - Employee amputates hand after attempting to unclog cotton ma

Accident Summary Nr: 141586.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566608.01512/02/2021561320Oasis Cotton Gin

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 26, 2021, an employee attempted to unclog cotton from a machine. The employee amputated the hand and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Clogged, Cotton, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566608.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers