Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141585.015 - Employee'S Face Is Injured When Struck By Projectile

Accident: 141585.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566600.01512/02/2021Mrc Global Inc.

At 12:30 p.m. on December 1, 2021, an employee was disassembling a control valve assembly when a metal cylinder was unexpectedly discharged under high pressure and struck him in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat extensive dam age to his facial features, including an eye injury and fractured jawbones.

Keywords: accidental discharge, blunt force, blunt force trauma, cylinder, eye, face, fracture, high pressure, jaw, metal, regulator valve, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1566600.015 35 M Hospitalized injury