Accident Summary Nr: 141582.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566570.015 | 11/30/2021 | 622110 | Ottumwa Regional Health Center |
Abstract: An employee, a receptionist at the health clinic, contracted COVID-19 from a nurse who was likely exposed to COVID-19 at another clinic. The nurse was unknowingly positive for COVID-19 and transmitted the infection to the employee. The employee was hospitalized on November 23, 2021, but recovered from her illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566570.015 | 39 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
| 2 | 1566570.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Receptionists |