Accident Summary Nr: 141581.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after aerial lift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 141581.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566053.01511/30/2021339999Faciliserv, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:13 p.m. on November 29, 2021, Employee #1, the lead field service technician, was repairing a vinyl curtain in the gym of a high school. Employee #1 was raised in an elevated platform (i.e., bucket/basket) of a Genie Model Number AWP-25S lift that was without power, while a coworker, a field technician, was on the ground pushing the lift. The lift rolled over and Employee #1 fell from the elevated platform, approximately 28 feet 5 inches, to the ground below. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died from head trauma.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Bucket , Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566053.015 29 M Fatality Aerial Lift Operator