Accident Summary Nr: 141578.015 - Employee amputates left pointer finger on bench grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566541.015 | 12/01/2021 | 622110 | Monongalia General Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 25, 2021, an employee was grinding sharp edges from a metal bracket. The employee's finger was pulled into the bench grinder. The employee amputated the left pointer finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566541.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |