Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141575.015 - Employee Is Found Killed By Possible Cardiovascular And Resp

Accident Summary Nr: 141575.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566493.01512/02/2021173123821064490 - Bluegrass Fiber Llc

Abstract: At 2:34 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee worked with a coworker to install internet capabilities on a water tower. When the coworker climbed up to check on the employee, the coworker found the employee dead. The employee was killed by possible cardiovascular and respiratory failure.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, installing, respiratory, water tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566493.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported