Accident Summary Nr: 141572.015 - Employee falls from rack system, receives multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 141572.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566470.01512/02/2021238990Wa Installations Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee stood on a rack system and stepped onto a j-beam that was not properly installed. The beam tilted and the employee lost balance, attempted to grab hold of something to stop their fall. The employee fell approximately eighteen feet, received multiple fractures to the head and torso, and was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Lost Balance, Storage Rack, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1566470.015 33 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: