Accident Summary Nr: 141568.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall, impact with column

Accident Summary Nr: 141568.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541135.01507/08/2021444190Glasswerks Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a custom, decorative and architectural glass manufacturer. The employee is a full time employee of the employer. The employee was working on a crew with three coworkers moving a 1,175-pound piece of glass through the cutting department to the jumbo department. As the crew moved the dolly, the glass bounced and rocked back and forth until the glass tilted forward far enough to begin to fall off the dolly. As the glass fell forward, the employee attempted to stop the glass from falling forward by holding up the piece of glass. However, the weight of the glass pushed him backwards causing him to fall and hit his head on a metal column losing consciousness. The glass had not been properly secured and was able to move sufficiently to cut through the ropes being used to tie it to the dolly. The employee's coworkers removed the glass from the area and contacted management who called 911. The fire department responded and treated the employee for his head injury. He regained consciousness and transported to the hospital. The employee was treated for a concussion in the emergency room and released the same day.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Column, Concussion, Contusion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Glass, Head, Laborer, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Rope, Steel Column, Struck Against, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541135.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction