Accident Summary Nr: 141566.015 - Employee is injured when trips

Accident Summary Nr: 141566.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566440.01511/30/2021811310Open Loop Energy, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was cleaning up the shop. The employee picked up and carried the end of a large hydraulic cylinder. While walking backwards, the employee tripped over his own feet and fell with the end of the hydraulic cylinder striking his abdomen. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal abdominal bleeding.

Keywords: Abdomen, Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hydraulic Cylinder, Internal Bleeding, Struck By, Tripped, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566440.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers