Accident Summary Nr: 141564.015 - Employee amputates arm in die press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566413.015 | 12/01/2021 | 811490 | Hillcrest Tool & Die, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was being assisted by a coworker with tightening loose belts on a SEYI die press machine. The employee was operating the press machine, and a part got caught inside the press point and did not drop down to be removed. This caused the press machine to become jammed. The employee reached inside the press with his right hand, while his right foot was still on the foot pedal. As the employee reached over to pull the part out of the press machine, the pressure from his foot on the pedal caused the machine to activate and press down on his right arm. The employee suffered a right arm amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566413.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |